Search for Projects

Below is a list of all active engineering research projects at Dartmouth. Use the filters on the left to search by keyword, focus area, and/or discipline.

Acoustics and signal processing
(Faculty contact: Laura Ray)

Advanced image sensors and camera systems
(Faculty contact: Eric R. Fossum)

Adversary intent inferencing and adversarial modeling
(Faculty contact: Eugene Santos Jr.)

Aeroelastic modeling of offshore wind turbines
(Faculty contact: Brenden Epps)

Aerosol science and air quality engineering
(Faculty contact: Joseph J. Helble)

Agent-based systems engineering
(Faculty contact: George Cybenko, Eugene Santos Jr.)

Applied robust Bayesian analysis
(Faculty contact: Mark E. Borsuk)

Band-engineered semiconductors and phosphor materials for efficient solid-state lighting
(Faculty contact: Jifeng Liu)

Bayesian knowledge bases, engineering, verification, and validation
(Faculty contact: Eugene Santos Jr.)

Bayesian networks of society-environment interactions
(Faculty contact: Mark E. Borsuk)

Biologically-inspired cochlear implants
(Faculty contact: Kofi M. Odame)

Biomagnetometer instrument development
(Faculty contact: Solomon G. Diamond)

Biomaterials by Freeze Casting
(Faculty contact: Ulrike G.K. Wegst)

Brain-computer-interface front-ends
(Faculty contact: Kofi M. Odame)

Cell-based protein purification systems
(Faculty contact: Tillman U. Gerngross)

Cellular engineering of protein expression hosts
(Faculty contact: Tillman U. Gerngross, Karl Griswold)

Clinical optical-electric probes
(Faculty contact: Solomon G. Diamond)

Combined ultrasound and electrical impedance tomography (EIT)
(Faculty contact: Ryan Halter, Alexander Hartov)

Complex networked systems
(Faculty contact: Eugene Santos Jr.)

Computational electromagnetics
(Faculty contact: Fridon Shubitidze)

Computational plasma dynamics
(Faculty contact: William Lotko)

Convection electric field climatology and variability
(Faculty contact: Simon G. Shepherd)

Cooperative control of multi-robot systems
(Faculty contact: Minh Q. Phan, Laura Ray)

Deception detection
(Faculty contact: George Cybenko, Eugene Santos Jr.)

Decision analytic evaluation of emerging technologies
(Faculty contact: Mark E. Borsuk)

Dielectric properties of tissue
(Faculty contact: Paul M. Meaney, B. Stuart Trembly)

Distributed information retrieval
(Faculty contact: Eugene Santos Jr.)

Electrical bioimpedance
(Faculty contact: Ryan Halter)

Electrical impedance imaging for breast cancer screening
(Faculty contact: Ryan Halter, Alexander Hartov)

Electrical impedance imaging for prostate cancer screening
(Faculty contact: Ryan Halter, Alexander Hartov)

Electronic instrumentation
(Faculty contact: Elsa Garmire)

Environmental fluid mechanics
(Faculty contact: Benoit Cushman-Roisin)

Environmental-benign Group IV (Si, Ge, Sn) nanomaterials
(Faculty contact: Jifeng Liu)

Enzyme therapeutics
(Faculty contact: Karl Griswold)

Evolution of glacier microstructure
(Faculty contact: Rachel W. Obbard)

Femtosecond pulses
(Faculty contact: Elsa Garmire)

Fermentation processes
(Faculty contact: Tillman U. Gerngross)

Flapping foil propulsion for shipping vessels
(Faculty contact: Brenden Epps)

Fluorescence-guided neurosurgery
(Faculty contact: Keith D. Paulsen, Brian W. Pogue, Alexander Hartov)

Freeze-Casting as a Novel Manufacturing Process for Fast Reactor Fuels
(Faculty contact: Ulrike G.K. Wegst)

Functional biomarkers for Alzheimer’s Disease
(Faculty contact: Solomon G. Diamond)

Geospace environment modeling
(Faculty contact: William Lotko)

Glaciology and climate
(Faculty contact: Mary R. Albert)

Glyco-engineering of proteins
(Faculty contact: Tillman U. Gerngross)

High performance search and optimization
(Faculty contact: Eugene Santos Jr.)

High-temperature solar absorbers for solar thermal systems
(Faculty contact: Jifeng Liu)

Humanization of glycosylation in yeast
(Faculty contact: Tillman U. Gerngross)

Hydraulic power transfer for hydrokinetic turbine systems
(Faculty contact: Brenden Epps)

Ice core interpretation
(Faculty contact: Mary R. Albert)

Image-guided neurosurgery
(Faculty contact: Keith D. Paulsen, Songbai Ji, Alexander Hartov)

Immunogenicity prediction
(Faculty contact: Margie Ackerman, Karl Griswold)

Influence of culture and society on attitudes and behaviors
(Faculty contact: Eugene Santos Jr.)

Information processing and summarization
(Faculty contact: Eugene Santos Jr.)

Insider threat
(Faculty contact: George Cybenko, Eugene Santos Jr.)

Integrated nanophotonics devices for high-bandwidth, ultra-low energy photonic data links
(Faculty contact: Jifeng Liu)

Interacting micro-robots
(Faculty contact: Christopher G. Levey)

Iterative learning control
(Faculty contact: Minh Q. Phan)

Joint replacement technology
(Faculty contact: John P. Collier, Douglas W. Van Citters)

Label free genome sequencing
(Faculty contact: Fridon Shubitidze)

Laves phase-strengthened austenitic steels
(Faculty contact: Ian Baker)

Linking predictive climate models to economic assessments under conditions of uncertainty
(Faculty contact: Mark E. Borsuk)

Magnetic nanoparticles
(Faculty contact: Fridon Shubitidze)

Magnetic resonance elastography
(Faculty contact: Keith D. Paulsen, John B. Weaver)

Magnetohydrodynamics
(Faculty contact: William Lotko)

Measuring material properties of the human brain in vivo
(Faculty contact: Songbai Ji)

Metamorphism of dry snow
(Faculty contact: Ian Baker)

Microfabricated magnetic components using nanomaterials
(Faculty contact: Charles R. Sullivan)

Micromechanics of ice and other materials
(Faculty contact: Erland M. Schulson)

Microstructure of porous solids: Sea ice
(Faculty contact: Rachel W. Obbard)

Microwave electronics
(Faculty contact: Paul M. Meaney)

Microwave imaging spectroscopy
(Faculty contact: Paul M. Meaney, Keith D. Paulsen)

Mid-latitude HF radar development
(Faculty contact: Simon G. Shepherd)

Model predictive control
(Faculty contact: Minh Q. Phan)

Nanoparticle development, production, and characterization (NP Core)
(Faculty contact: Ian Baker)

Near-infrared imaging
(Faculty contact: Shudong Jiang, Venkataramanan Krishnaswamy, Keith D. Paulsen, Brian W. Pogue)

Neurosimulator for electroencephalography
(Faculty contact: Solomon G. Diamond)

Neurovascular coupling
(Faculty contact: Solomon G. Diamond)

Non-linear image reconstruction techniques
(Faculty contact: Paul M. Meaney, Keith D. Paulsen)

Nonlinear optical studies
(Faculty contact: Elsa Garmire)

Novel high-temperature austenitic alloys for energy conversion applications
(Faculty contact: Ian Baker)

Novel protein expression systems
(Faculty contact: Tillman U. Gerngross)

OpenProp: integrated rotor design and analysis
(Faculty contact: Brenden Epps)

Optical molecular imaging
(Faculty contact: Shudong Jiang, Venkataramanan Krishnaswamy, Frederic Leblond, Keith D. Paulsen, Brian W. Pogue)

Orthopaedic biomaterials and tribology
(Faculty contact: John P. Collier, Francis E. Kennedy Jr., Douglas W. Van Citters)

Passive high-frequency power components
(Faculty contact: Charles R. Sullivan)

Photodynamic therapy
(Faculty contact: P. Jack Hoopes, Brian W. Pogue)

Physics of polar snow and firn
(Faculty contact: Mary R. Albert, Ian Baker, Rachel W. Obbard)

Process query systems
(Faculty contact: George Cybenko, Eugene Santos Jr.)

Properties of Microscale Constituents & Interfaces in Hierarchically Structured Composite Materials
(Faculty contact: Ulrike G.K. Wegst)

Protein engineering tools in immunology
(Faculty contact: Margie Ackerman, Karl Griswold)

Pulse electro-thermal de-icing
(Faculty contact: Victor F. Petrenko)

Rare-earth selective emitters for high efficiency TPV systems
(Faculty contact: Jifeng Liu)

Representation of model inputs and parameters using stochastic, time-dependent parameters
(Faculty contact: Mark E. Borsuk)

Robot design and smart navigation
(Faculty contact: Laura Ray)

Sea-ice-snow-air physiochemical interactions
(Faculty contact: Rachel W. Obbard)

Self-assembled nanophotonic structures for light trapping in solar cells
(Faculty contact: Jifeng Liu)

Semiconductor devices and opto-electronics
(Faculty contact: Elsa Garmire)

Social and biological indicators of sustainability
(Faculty contact: Mark E. Borsuk)

Soft computing
(Faculty contact: Minh Q. Phan)

Space plasma physics
(Faculty contact: William Lotko)

Strain-induced fabric development in ice under hydrostatic pressure
(Faculty contact: Ian Baker)

Structure-Property-Processing Correlations in Ice-Templated Materials
(Faculty contact: Ulrike G.K. Wegst)

Structure/property relationships in two-phase f.c.c./B2 FeNiMnAl alloys
(Faculty contact: Ian Baker)

Sub-auroral convection electric fields
(Faculty contact: Simon G. Shepherd)

System identification
(Faculty contact: Minh Q. Phan)

Terrain identification
(Faculty contact: Laura Ray)

The effects of soluble impurities of the flow and fabric of polycrystalline ice
(Faculty contact: Ian Baker, Rachel W. Obbard)

Therapeutic heating of tissue
(Faculty contact: B. Stuart Trembly)

Therapy monitoring
(Faculty contact: Ryan Halter, Paul M. Meaney, Keith D. Paulsen)

Thermal spraying
(Faculty contact: Horst J. Richter)

Traumatic brain injury in college athletes
(Faculty contact: Songbai Ji)

Unexploded ordnance (UXO) detection and discrimination
(Faculty contact: Fridon Shubitidze)

User modeling and user intent inferencing
(Faculty contact: Eugene Santos Jr.)

Vaccine design
(Faculty contact: Margie Ackerman)

Visible-blind and solar-blind ultraviolet detectors for flame and oil spill detection
(Faculty contact: Jifeng Liu)

Wear of nanostructured FeNiMnAl
(Faculty contact: Ian Baker, Francis E. Kennedy Jr.)

Wireless neural probes
(Faculty contact: Solomon G. Diamond)